Results

2018

2017

Otaki 27-31 August 2018

A wonderful week at Otaki, saw some interesting matches in this mixed pairs matchplay event.  There were 2 Divisions competing.

The very generous sponsorship from Fluker Denton Ltd, Chartered Accountants, Levin saw the majority of players taking home a prize.

(Apologies for the ‘missing person” in the photo, I promise to try harder!)

On the Tuesday evening the players had a fun evening with a quiz night raising funds for Junior Golf, this followed a great meal.

The course was in wonderful conditions, with greens that were up to their normal high standard.

Our Official Results are:

Division 1:     Winners  –  Fiona McBride & Geoff Fenwick  –  Otaki

Runners – up  –  Helen Beaurepaire  –  Kaitake  &  Peter Doyle  –  Otaki

Division 2:     Winners  –  Lorraine McLeavey & Neill MacInnes  –  Otaki

Runners – up:   Christine Papps  &  Tony Cronin  –  Otaki

IMG_20180831_154236

Coromandel Coast Vets Pairs Classic

Tairua

Ladies Pairs  1st. Jan Strang and Wendy Franks (Te Puke). 2nd.  Robyn Anderson and Jandy Morton(Mercury Bay)

Mixed Pairs.   1st.  Julie Day and Bruce Crawford. (Tairua).  2nd. Paul and Carol Hollows. (Wainui and Whangamata)

Men’s Pairs.  1st. Ken George and Graham Eccles(Mercury Bay).  2nd.  Jeffrey Dixon and Rod Stewart(Mercury Bay)

Overall winners.     Paul Petley and Ken Edwards (Tairua)

33rd Riverside Pairs

33rd Riverside Pairs

Sherwood Park Teams Day

A field of 76 mixed vets enjoyed perfect weather, playing best of three out of four stablefords in teams of four.

Results:
1st on 122 pts: Jeannie Allen, Marie Walker,
Linda Garner, Robyn Mulholland

2nd on 120 pts: Derek Trigg, Gordon Campbell,
Robbie Brydon, Blue Mauchline

3rd on 119 pts: Ronnie West,Coleen West,
Heather Herman, John Nightingale.

7 teams were prizewinners and there were 7 ‘twos’.

5 prizes also went to nearest the pins and accuracy drive.

North Harbour

Mens Div 1

Keith Benson                     Muriwai

John Sadgrove                  Wainui

Andrew Robertson         North Shore

Mens Div 2

John Mohn                         Riverside

Kevin Hopkinson              Helensville

Owen Young                      Waitemata

Ladies

Glenda Giddy                    Wainui

Cath Matthews                 Wainui

Raewyn MacMahon       Ngahinepouri

Manukorihi

Manukorihi 2018

Waihi

Hole in One –   Kevin Southee

Waihi 2018

Wanganui 2 Course

Wanganui 2 course results

Waitara

68 players enjoyed Waitara in a variety of playing conditions.

Waitara Winners 2018

Stratford 3 - 7 April 2018

Stratford 2018

Levin Vets Open

Mt Maunganui

118 players enjoyed a very successful event.

Mt Maunganui photos

Northland 28 Feb - 2 Mar-2018

Northland 28 Feb - 2 Mar 2018 results

Northland 3 day

Over 140 players played 3 courses: Northern Wairoa, Sherwood and Mt Denby.

Northland 3 day

Omokoroa

Omokoroa – 144 players in a fun Nett pairs event.

Cups being presented by Jan Corbett from the sponsor Bob Owens Retirement Village.Winning pairs:
Men – Jonathan Lewis and Mark Middleton
Women – Sue Bigham and Judy Lewer

Whakatane Feb

Whakatane Feb 2018

The Pines Golf Club made the 82 Players very welcome and they all enjoyed the hospitality and course prior to the Nationals

Te-Puke

Te Puke 2017

Hikurangi

Ngaruawhia

Results of Vets 4 Day Mixed Pairs Tournament. (13-16 November)

Photo shows Ilma Shergold presenting the trophy to the winners.
Group 1 Winners:- Kevin Donald and Maxine Cotter (Omokoroa).
Group 2 Winners:- Bob Miller and Maryanne McGarva (Omokoroa).
Group 3 Winners:- Ray and Elsa Bygrave (Otumoetai).

Ngaruawhia Ladie's results 2017 Ngaruawhia Men's results 2017

Sherwood Park Oct

Results from Sherwood Park.

Sherwood Park Oct 2017

Warkworth

Results from Warkworth

Warkworth 2017

Taupo

Results from Taupo’s 61st Annual tournament with photos

Taupo 2017

Otaki

Otaki 2017

Wanganui 4 Course Classic

Results of Wanganui 4 Course Classic 2017

Waiuku

76 players enjoyed some great games at Waiuku.

Waiuku 2017

Coromandel Coast Vets Pairs Classic

Coromandel Coast Vets Pairs Classic

Rotorua 2017

Mike Leyden with his 1st Hole in One

Rotorua 2017

Riverside Veterans Golf Two Day Pairs Competition

Riverside Veterans Golf Two Day Pairs Competition May 2017

Sherwood Park

Sherwood Park 2017

Foxton

Foxton 2017

North Harbour

North Harbour 2017

Stratford

Stratford 2017

CStn Hawkes Bay

C&Stn Hawkes Bay

Manukorihi

Manukorihi 2017

Taumarunui Mixed Vets

Taumarunui Mixed Vets 18 to 21 April

Taranaki 4 course

Taranaki 4 course winners

Taranaki 4 course 2017 Results and Photo

Wanganui

Wanganui 2017

Mt Maunganui

Mt Maunganui Feb 2017

Levin

Levin 20-24th February 2017  Photo of the campers village, practise fairway and Tararua ranges in the back ground.  Left to right are Kevin Speer and Lynette Gordon Overall winners. 242.   Mark Duston Sponsor.Michael and Faye Lack 2nd on 241.   Judith Walton and Mike Tate [absent] 3rd on  235.  Club Captain Diane Dunlop.  All the players were treated to great weather and a course in wonderful condition.  Great sponsorship ensured every one got a prize.

Levin photos

Omokoroa

The photos are the winners receiving their trophies from Omokoroa Vets Vice-Captain Carol Downes.  Jonathan Lewis and Mark Middleton and Raewyn Bainbridge and Viv Ryan.  14o players enjoyed playing a very successful Nett event, 3 different versions of play were planned, however the rain made it a 2 day event.  Everyone commented on the great fun format and want to play again next year.

Omokoroa 2017 Omokoroa Womens results Omokoroa Mens results

Taumarunui Property Brokers 3 Day

Taumarunui Property Brokers 2017 3 day results

Whakatane

Whakatane

Auckland Strokeplay 2017

Auckland Strokeplay Results 2017 (2)

Auckland 7B Match Play Group Plate 2017

Auckland 7B Match Play Group Plate 2017

 

 

 

Results was last modified: September 11th, 2018 by Antony