Results

2018

33rd Riverside Pairs

 

 Te Awamutu Results Waipa Classic results 2018

Sherwood Park Teams Day
A field of 76 mixed vets enjoyed perfect weather, playing best of three out of four stablefords in teams of four.

Results:
1st on 122 pts: Jeannie Allen, Marie Walker,

Linda Garner, Robyn Mulholland

2nd on 120 pts: Derek Trigg, Gordon Campbell,

Robbie Brydon, Blue Mauchline

3rd on 119 pts: Ronnie West,Coleen West,

Heather Herman, John Nightingale.

7 teams were prizewinners and there were 7 ‘twos’.

5 prizes also went to nearest the pins and accuracy drive.

North Harbour results

Mens Div 1

Keith Benson                     Muriwai

John Sadgrove                  Wainui

Andrew Robertson         North Shore

Mens Div 2

John Mohn                         Riverside

Kevin Hopkinson              Helensville

Owen Young                      Waitemata

Ladies

Glenda Giddy                    Wainui

Cath Matthews                 Wainui

Raewyn MacMahon       Ngahinepouri

Manukorihi

Manukorihi 2018

Waihi results

Hole in One –   Kevin Southee                       

Waihi 2018

 

Wanganui 2 course results

 

 

 

68 players enjoyed Waitara in a variety of playing conditions.

Waitara Winners 2018

Taranaki 4 course winners

Taranaki 4 course 2018

 

Stratford 3 – 7 April 2018

Stratford 2018

Levin winners

C & Stn Hawkes bay results 2018

 118 players enjoyed a very successful event. Mt Maunganui photos

 Northland 28 Feb – 2 Mar 2018 results

Northland 3 day

Over 140 players played 3 courses: Northern Wairoa, Sherwood and Mt Denby.

Whakatane results

Whakatane Feb 2018

 Omokoroa – 144 players in a fun Nett pairs event.

Cups being presented by Jan Corbett from the sponsor Bob Owens Retirement Village.Winning pairs:
Men – Jonathan Lewis and Mark Middleton
Women – Sue Bigham and Judy Lewer
 

 2017

Results of the 63rd Annual NZVGA National Championships held at Bay of Islands-Kerikeri Golf club 4-8th December 2017.

Nationals at Kerikeri Junior Championship 2017 Nationals at Kerikeri Intermediate Championship 2017 Nationals at Kerikeri Intermediate Reserve Nationals at Kerikeri Junior Reserve 2017 Nationals at Kerikeri Senior Championship 2017 Nationals at Kerikeri Senior Reserve 2017

Nationals at Kerikeri Trophy List 2017

2017 Nationals at Kerikeri Report and Results.

 

 

 

 

The Pines Golf Club made the 82 Players very welcome and they all enjoyed the hospitality and course prior to the Nationals

 

 

 

Te Puke results

Te Puke 2017

     Hikurangi 2017 

Results from Ngaruawhia

Ngaruawhia Ladie’s results 2017 Ngaruawhia Men’s results 2017

  

Results of Vets 4 Day Mixed Pairs Tournament. (13-16 November).

In a very close finish to Group 1, Kevin Donald and Maxine Cotter beat the defending champions Fintan and Carol Downes at a sudden death play-off to win the Shergold Trophy.  Photo shows Ilma Shergold presenting the trophy to the winners.
Group 1 Winners:- Kevin Donald and Maxine Cotter (Omokoroa).
Group 2 Winners:- Bob Miller and Maryanne McGarva (Omokoroa).
Group 3 Winners:- Ray and Elsa Bygrave (Otumoetai).

Results from Sherwood Park.

Sherwood Park Oct 2017

 Results from Warkworth

Warkworth 2017

 Results from Taupo’s 61st Annual tournament with photos

Taupo 2017

Otaki 2017  Results of Wanganui 4 Course Classic 2017

 76 players enjoyed some great games at Waiuku.

Waiuku 2017

 Paeroa results 2017 Coromandel Coast Vets Pairs Classic

 Mike Leyden with his 1st Hole in One

Rotorua 2017

iverside Veterans Golf Two Day Pairs Competition May 2017

Sherwood Park 2017

Foxton 2017

 

 North Harbour 2017

Stratford 2017

C&Stn Hawkes Bay

Manukorihi 2017

Waihi 2017 Men Waihi 2017 Women

Taumarunui Mixed Vets 18 to 21 April

Taranaki 4 course winners

 

Taranaki 4 course 2017 Results and Photo

Ngaruawahia 20-22 Mar 2017

Wanganui 2017

Mt Maunganui Feb 2017

Levin photos.

Levin 20-24th February 2017  Photo of the campers village, practise fairway and Tararua ranges in the back ground.  Left to right are Kevin Speer and Lynette Gordon Overall winners. 242.   Mark Duston Sponsor.Michael and Faye Lack 2nd on 241.   Judith Walton and Mike Tate [absent] 3rd on  235.  Club Captain Diane Dunlop.  All the players were treated to great weather and a course in wonderful condition.  Great sponsorship ensured every one got a prize. 

 

  The photos are the winners receiving their trophies from Omokoroa Vets Vice-Captain Carol Downes.  Jonathan Lewis and Mark Middleton and Raewyn Bainbridge and Viv Ryan.  14o players enjoyed playing a very successful Nett event, 3 different versions of play were planned, however the rain made it a 2 day event.  Everyone commented on the great fun format and want to play again next year.

Omokoroa 2017 Omokoroa Mens resultsOmokoroa Womens results

Taumarunui Property Brokers 2017 3 day results

Whakatane

Auckland Strokeplay Results 2017 (2)Auckland 7B Match Play Group Plate 2017

 

 

 

 

Results was last modified: June 13th, 2018 by NZ Vets Golf